Please upgrade your browser.

Go to https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17621/internet-explorer-downloads to download IE 11 or M.

Awards & Hall of Fame

Our community takes the time to recognize top leaders within our industry. For more than 50 years we’ve fostered and awarded journalistic excellence to distinguish outstanding individuals who uphold the highest standards of the press.

Hall of Fame Awards of Excellence

Hall of Fame

The Hall of Fame is an annual event that recognizes journalists for their lifetime achievements, whose careers represent the highest standards of journalistic integrity and ethics. They have made outstanding contributions either to journalism in Georgia, the country and the world at large, often courageously overcoming many obstacles to pursue, find and share the truth.

2017 Inductees

Doug Blackmon, former Wall Street Journal Atlanta bureau chief and 2009 Pulitzer Prize winner for General Nonfiction for Slavery by Another Name: The Re-Enslavement of Black Americans from the Civil War to World War II, introduced by former acting attorney general Sally Yates.

 

Fred Kalil, sports director at CBS46, introduced by Atlanta Falcons’ president and CEO Rich McKay.

 

Aubrey Morris (1922- 2010), WSB Radio’s first news director, introduced by WSB Radio host of Atlanta’s Morning News Scott Slade.

 

Cynthia Tucker, former editorial page editor for the Atlanta Journal-Constitution and winner of the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for Commentary, introduced by veteran WSB-TV anchor Monica Pearson.

 

Past Inductees


Awards of Excellence

 

A Nydia Tisdale production for About Forsyth.

 

The Atlanta Press Club would like to congratulate all our finalists and winners from our 2017 Awards of Excellence. Atlanta-area journalists were able to enter themselves or be nominated by someone else. Entries were judged by volunteers from the National Press Club, the Alaska Press Club and Investigative Reporters and Editors on quality of content, demonstrated reportorial skill and the impact of their work.

 

Award of Excellence – Print/Online Daily

Thomas Lake, CNN Digital

The Endless Death of Kyle Dinkheller

Ferguson, Affected

City of Good Neighbors

 

Award of Excellence – Print/Online Nondaily

The Weather Channel Digital Reporting and Production Teams

Cruel and Unusual (Texas), The Weather Channel Digital, The Marshall Project, Divided Films

Uprooting FDR’s “Great Wall of Trees” (Nebraska), The Weather Channel Digital, Food and Environment Reporting Network

Awaiting a Wave (Arkansas), The Weather Channel Digital

“We Don’t Talk About the Cause” (Florida), The Weather Channel Digital

The Flood That Could Change Everything (California), The Weather Channel Digital

Vanishing (Alaska), The Weather Channel Digital, InsideClimate News

Nation’s Oil and Gas Pipeline in Peril (Louisiana), The Weather Channel Digital, The Lens

The Lobster Prince (Maine), The Weather Channel Digital

Under Water (Missouri), The Weather Channel Digital

Killing Clean (Ohio), The Weather Channel Digital, InsideClimate News

 

Award of Excellence – Radio Reporting – TIED

Sean Powers, Georgia Public Broadcasting

A Lifeline for Veterans in Need

Elly Yu, WABE 90.1 FM

Medicaid Cuts In GOP Health Plan Worry Ga. Disability Advocates

 

Award of Excellence – TV Reporting

Rebecca Lindstrom and David Brooks, WXIA

Never Surrender 

 

Award of Excellence – Documentary or Series – TIED

Jeremy Campbell, Erin Gutierrez, Matt Livingston, Lauren Rudeseal and Blis Savidge, WXIA

The Triangle

Brendan Keefe, WXIA

The Drug Whisperer

 

Award of Excellence – Videography

Kait Parker, Marisa Venegas and Mike Ellis, The Weather Channel and InsideClimate News

Killing Clean: The Playbook to Destroy Clean Energy

 

Award of Excellence – Use of Sound

Oscar Carrillo de Albornoz, WSB-TV

Shooting Range Fight

 

Award of Excellence – Single Image Photography

John Spink, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

 

Award of Excellence – Photo Gallery

Alex Wroblewski, The Weather Channel

Puerto Rico Endures

 

Award of Excellence – Investigative Reporting

Brenda Goodman, Andy Miller, Erica Hensley and Elizabeth Fite, WebMD/Georgia Health News

Lead: A Hidden Danger

 

Award of Excellence – Rising Star Award

Ciara Frisbie, CNN/Georgia News Lab

Link coming soon.

 

Award of Excellence – Reporting on Civil and Human Rights

Leah Dunn, WSB-TV

Homeowner or Homeless

 

Award of Excellence – News Innovation Award

Jeremy Campbell, Erin Gutierrez, Matt Livingston, Lauren Rudeseal and Blis Savidge, WXIA

Atticus

 

Award of Excellence – Impact Award

Nydia Tisdale